Website Manager

8-U

REQUESTING A FIELD FPR RAINOUTS OR ADDITIONAL PRACTICES
PLAYER LINEUP SHEET
PITCHING
THUNDER AND LIGHTNING
WSM 8U APPROVED SPRING 2018 RULES
CLICK HERE FOR DIFFERENCES IN AGE GROUP RULES

REQUESTING A FIELD FOR RAINOUTS OR ADDITIONAL PRACTICES
1. Only 10U, 12U and 14U need to request a field for a rain out.

2. T Ball and 8U will play rain outs either on Sunday afternoons or on a scheduled
practice day once games have started. The league will schedule these rain
outs.

3. Practice Dates – Additional practice dates can be requested for Saturday’s and
Sunday’s. Please do not abuse this. If you schedule a practice on a weekend
you are expected to keep that date once you schedule it. If you have to cancel a
requested practice notify our web person ASAP.

4. Request a Time or Request a Field
    a. When making your request please list what your priority is first in your
         email.

i. If you desire a time then request that and we will try to
           accommodate that time, or as close to that time as possible.
ii. If you desire a location then request your field first. If you request
           any PW field we will try to keep you there. If you request any other
           field we will try to keep you on a Hampden Township field.

   b. The goal here is to minimize the number of times we need to email
       coaches. Ideally field request for practices should be a send and receive
      and that’s it. For rain outs for the 10U, 12U and 14U coaches we
      understand it may be more emails. Please be flexible and reasonable in
      your requests, and what you receiver in return.

5. To Request a field email our web scheduler at cvsched@gmail.com




PLAYER LINEUP SHEET


Click here to download


PITCHING


Playing rules for the number of pitches a batter receives is designed to keep the game moving.  There are always instances where we want to give the benefit to the batter for that extra pitch.  Reasons for this are numerous, foul tip, bad pitch by coach etc.  No matter how fair we think we are being to the batter there will always be a parent who wants to know why you didn't give their daughter an extra pitch.  It is way easier to abide by the rules.  It is fair to all the batters and keeps the game moving.

Point of Emphasis -  Pitch as many pitchers as are interested.  Offer the "Players Mask" to any pitcher and communicate to the pitchers parents the mask is available.  KEEP THE GAME MOVING.  No extra pitches please.   A BATTER GETS 6 PITCHES THEN USES THE TEE.


8U Playing Rules -  Section 4, articles 5,6 & 7

4. PITCHING –

Teams are encouraged to have as many players attempt to pitch as possible. The development of this skill at this age group is the back bone of any fast pitch organization. As much repetition pitchers can get before and during games or practices, as well as at home or clinics is imperative. All of our coaches should learn the basic drills for developing the proper pitching skills and work with all the players on each team.

       5) Pitchers are allowed to throw a maximum of three pitches to any batter.

          6) Coaches will pitch the next 3 pitches to a batter no closer than 25 feet.

          7) A Hitting T will be used by the batter if no hit has been made by the batter after 6 pitches.  Hitting T should be placed in front of   home plate. 


THUNDER AND LIGHTNING

Many of us will play games this week with the likely hood of some thunder or lightning being possible during your warm ups and games.  Below this email is CV Softball Associations Policy on Thunder and Lightning.  It is important to note that this policy is the same as ASA whom our association is a member as well as the PIAA guidelines for all outdoor sporting activity.  Most of us grew up when we needed to SEE lightning to stop a game.  Today's procedures are much more strict.  Please read the remaining email carefully so you are aware of the safety procedure when it comes to Thunder and Lightning.

Point of Emphasis - If you hear Thunder suspend the game immediately and seek shelter.  If you see Lightning suspend the game immediately and seek shelter.  Your opposing coaches and umpires are required to follow the same procedures.  Please review the procedure below for full compliance.  

 

CV Softball Thunder & Lightning Guidelines for Safe Play.

 We follow guidelines established by both ASA softball and the PIAA for both junior high and high school sports.  In summary, if you hear thunder the game is suspended.  If you see lightening, the game is suspended.  The suspension is for 30 minutes after the last sight of lightening or sound of thunder.  Below is an excerpt from the ASA rule Book.

 If activity has been suspended due to lightning or thunder, the designated weather watcher should wait at least 30 minutes after the last lightning flash or sound of thunder prior to resuming activity.Each time additional lightning is observed or thunder is heard, the minimum 30-minute waiting period should be reset. A clear sky or lack of rainfall are not adequate indicators for resuming play. The minimum 30-minute return-to-play waiting period should not be shortened. Play should not be resumed even after the 30-minute waiting period if any signs of thunderstorm activity remain in the area or if the weather forecast indicates the threat is not over.

 If you have any questions please contact your division coordinator or a board member.  Your game umpire is aware of these guidelines.  When it comes to player safety the HEAD COACH needs to make sure the inclement weather guideline is ALWAYS followed.


WSM 8U APPROVED SPRING 2018 RULES

8U 2018 PLAYING RULES for CV SOFTBALL ASSOCIATION
Approved 2018 Page 1
CODE OF CONDUCT

CV Softball Associations Code of Conduct pertains to all Parents, Family Members, Volunteers
and players and shall be enforced at each practice and game. It is the Head Coaches
responsibility to police acts that are not in the best interest of the players or their activity. Severe
acts or continuous acts by any person(s) shall be reported to the Association President or any
Board Member immediately. All reports violating the Code of Conduct will be treated
confidentially and adjudicated by a selected group of Association staff. CV Softballs
Association’s Code of Conduct was part of player registration and can be found on
www.CVSoftball.com for your review.

1. GAME TIMES, INNINGS & RESPONSIBILITIES
1) Games will start at 6:15 PM.

2) Games will play for 75 minutes with unlimited innings. All games will be considered
official regardless of the number of innings played

3) Home team is responsible for lining the fields and setting up the bases prior to the game.
Field set up should be completed 15 minutes prior to game time.
a) Batters boxes, foul lines and pitchers circle (8 ft. circumference) shall be marked for
each game.

4) Home team is responsible for raking the fields and putting away the bases after the game.

2. RUNS, BATTING & SCORE –
1) The inning will be completed after achieving three (3) outs, or three (3) runs.

2) Every player at the game will be inserted into the batting line up.

3) Coaches are encouraged to not bat the players in the same order to start each game.
a) Start next game with the player on deck when the last at bat of the previous game.
b) Write a new line up that provides balance and fairness to each player regardless of
players batting (or fielding) ability.

4) Association Line-Up sheets should be used for batting order and defensive positioning
and posted in the dugout. It is the responsibility of our coaches to teach the players to
understand where they are up in the batting order and where to play in the field.

3. BASE RUNNING –
1) The batter and all baserunners may advance two (2) bases at their own risk for balls hit
past the infield when the following two conditions are both met:
a) The ball must travel to the outfield grass as a result of a HARD HIT ball, AND
b) The outfielder must turn their back to retrieve the hard hit ball.

2) In the event there are less than two defensive outfielders at any time, coaches should
agree to limit the batter and all baserunners to advance only one (1) base on a batted ball.

3) No advancing on over throws. Every attempt should be made to encourage the players to
throw to bases in an attempt to get an out or learn where to throw the ball.

4) No stealing of any base is allowed.

5) Leading off is only permitted after the pitched ball passes home plate.

6) Sliding is permitted into any base. Bases must not be blocked by the fielders; they must
be accessible to the base runner.

4. PITCHING –

Teams are encouraged to have as many players attempt to pitch as possible. The development of
this skill at this age group is the back bone of any fast pitch organization. As much repetition
pitchers can get before and during games or practices, as well as at home or clinics is imperative.
All of our coaches should learn the basic drills for developing the proper pitching skills and work
with all the players on each team.

1) A team may pitch an unlimited number of pitchers in a game.

2) Pitching distance is 30 feet.

3) A modified or sling shot motion may be used by the pitcher.

4) The pitcher may start with either two feet or one foot on the rubber.
a) ASA rules require two feet on the rubber to start a pitch. Pitchers are encouraged
to use two feet at this age level but may use one foot.
b) ASA rules are in effect at the next age level, 10U.

5) Pitchers are allowed to throw a maximum of three pitches to any batter.

6) Coaches will pitch the next 3 pitches to a batter no closer than 25 feet.

7) A Hitting T will be used by the batter if no hit has been made by the batter after 6
pitches. Hitting T should be placed in front of home plate.

8) There are NO strike outs and NO walks by the batter.

5. EQUIPMENT –
1) Batting helmets with face masks and chin straps must be worn when on the bases and
batting. Players may provide personal helmets if they meet this standard.

2) Players MAY NOT wear jewelry (except medical bracelets) during games or practices.

3) Bats may be provided by the player as long as they are labeled “OFFICIAL SOFTBALL”
or “T-BALL” on the bat.

4) Mouth guards or fielding face masks are recommended for all players to use. This
equipment is a parental decision.

5) Footwear by a player must either be a sneaker or a rubber molded cleat. No metal cleats
are allowed to be worn by players or coaches.

6) Jersey’s – Players are expected to wear a team jersey for each game, however
participation in a game is not restricted if a player does not have a game jersey for a
game.

6. DEFENSIVE POSITIONS –
1) Players shall be rotated between infield and outfield positions each inning.
a) No player shall play an outfield position 2 consecutive innings.
b) No player shall play the same infield position 2 consecutive innings.

2) Defensive outfielders shall start with two feet at the outfield grass.

3) Defensive outfielders shall not be positioned behind 2nd base in a manner that allows that
outfielder to cover 2nd base defensively.

4) Defensive outfielders must throw the ball to an infielder. Defensive outfielders are
allowed to throw to any base to get a force out on a runner who has left the base, or on
any pop up caught to create a double play.

5) Pitchers must be encouraged to throw the ball to the catcher to get a force out on a runner
who has left third base.

6) The defensive team is allowed to have 2 coaches in the field to assist with their players.

7. INCLEMENT WEATHER PROCEDURE –

CV Softball has a field status procedure that relies on the use of our web site for notification of
field conditions. Below are the guidelines that we use on days where it is raining, calling for rain
or has rained and made the fields unplayable.

1) We will post a message on www.CVSoftball.com by 3:30 PM each day if the weather is
in question.

2) This message will be located in the “FIELD STATUS”

3) The townships where the fields are located have the final say as to the fields being
“OPEN” or “CLOSED” for play.

4) If the fields are “CLOSED” then they are closed for the day regardless if the field
condition and weather is playable after 3:30 PM. No teams or activities are permitted to
play.

It is the coaches and parents responsibility to check the web site for FIELD STATUS for any
practices or games. CV Softball will utilize email messages as a secondary means of notification
when possible.

8. THUNDER & LIGHTENING GUIDELINES –
CV Softball Thunder & Lightening Guidelines for Safe Play.
We follow guidelines established by both ASA softball and the PIAA for both junior high
and high school sports. In summary, If you hear thunder the game is suspended. If you
see lightening, the game is suspended. The suspension is for 30 minutes after the last sight
of lightening or sound of thunder. Below is an excerpt from the ASA rule Book.
If activity has been suspended due to lightning or thunder, the designated weather watcher
should wait at least 30 minutes after the last lightning flash or sound of thunder prior to
resuming activity. Each time additional lightning is observed or thunder is heard, the
minimum 30-minute waiting period should be reset. A clear sky or lack of rainfall are not
adequate indicators for resuming play. The minimum 30-minute return-to-play waiting
period should not be shortened. Play should not be resumed even after the 30 minute waiting
period if any signs of thunderstorm activity remain in the area or if the weather forecast
indicates the threat is not over.

If you have any questions please contact your division coordinator or a board member.
When it comes to player safety the HEAD COACH needs to make sure the inclement
weather guideline is ALWAYS followed.