Website Manager

CV Softball Association

10-U

REQUESTING A FIELD FOR RAiNOUTS OR ADDITIONAL PRACTICES
PLAYER LINEUP SHEET
WEST SHORE PLAYING RULES
THUNDER AND LIGHTNING
WSM 10U APPROVED FALL 2017 RULES
CLICK HERE FOR DIFFERENCES IN AGE GROUP RULES


REQUESTING A FIELD FOR RAINOUTS OR ADDITIONAL PRACTICES
1. Only 10U, 12U and 14U need to request a field for a rain out.

2. T Ball and 8U will play rain outs either on Sunday afternoons or on a scheduled
practice day once games have started. The league will schedule these rain
outs.

3. Practice Dates – Additional practice dates can be requested for Saturday’s and
Sunday’s. Please do not abuse this. If you schedule a practice on a weekend
you are expected to keep that date once you schedule it. If you have to cancel a
requested practice notify our web person ASAP.

4. Request a Time or Request a Field
    a. When making your request please list what your priority is first in your
         email.

i. If you desire a time then request that and we will try to
           accommodate that time, or as close to that time as possible.
ii. If you desire a location then request your field first. If you request
           any PW field we will try to keep you there. If you request any other
           field we will try to keep you on a Hampden Township field.

   b. The goal here is to minimize the number of times we need to email
       coaches. Ideally field request for practices should be a send and receive
      and that’s it. For rain outs for the 10U, 12U and 14U coaches we
      understand it may be more emails. Please be flexible and reasonable in
      your requests, and what you receiver in return.

5. To Request a field email our web scheduler at cvsched@gmail.com


PLAYER LINEUP SHEET

Click here to download.

WEST SHORE PLAYING RULES

West Shore playing rules state that a player may only play one position no more than 3 innings (other than catcher).  CV Softball prefers that our coaching staffs develop players skill sets so that no player plays any position more than 2 innings (exception Pitcher 3 and catcher no limit).  We want to do this so that the same 2 or 3 players are not playing pitcher, 1st base and short stop every game.  We all know how critical these positions are, but we should not lose focus that this is a recreation league where we want to develop a learning atmosphere that allows all players of different skill sets to try the critical positions.  We also understand some players may not be ready to play any of these positions, but we can all agree that there should be more than 2 players on your team who can play 1st base, shortstop and pitcher.  

At this weekends tournament we understand playing the better line ups so your team can compete with the other teams.   Please write your line ups so that you balance being competitive while taking into consideration your players expectations and self esteem.  This is usually handled with great communication to the players and parents by you before the weekend.

Point of Emphasis - During normally scheduled games (non mid season tournament games) CV Softball prefers that our coaching staffs not play any player more than 2 innings at 1st base or shortstop.  There may be exceptions some game nights, but we need to develop players skills and confidence to play the critical positions.  

West Shore Rules  Section 4    article f

IV. THE GAME   

F. Players: Each player must play at least 2 innings in the field and bat at least once.  Each player is allowed to play a maximum of 3 innings at any one field position, except the catcher  position.  Catchers have no limit to the amount of innings they can catch.  


THUNDER AND LIGHTNING

Many of us will play games this week with the likely hood of some thunder or lightning being possible during your warm ups and games.  Below this email is CV Softball Associations Policy on Thunder and Lightning.  It is important to note that this policy is the same as ASA whom our association is a member as well as the PIAA guidelines for all outdoor sporting activity.  Most of us grew up when we needed to SEE lightning to stop a game.  Today's procedures are much more strict.  Please read the remaining email carefully so you are aware of the safety procedure when it comes to Thunder and Lightning.

Point of Emphasis - If you hear Thunder suspend the game immediately and seek shelter.  If you see Lightning suspend the game immediately and seek shelter.  Your opposing coaches and umpires are required to follow the same procedures.  Please review the procedure below for full compliance.  

 

CV Softball Thunder & Lightning Guidelines for Safe Play.

 We follow guidelines established by both ASA softball and the PIAA for both junior high and high school sports.  In summary, if you hear thunder the game is suspended.  If you see lightening, the game is suspended.  The suspension is for 30 minutes after the last sight of lightening or sound of thunder.  Below is an excerpt from the ASA rule Book.

 If activity has been suspended due to lightning or thunder, the designated weather watcher should wait at least 30 minutes after the last lightning flash or sound of thunder prior to resuming activity.Each time additional lightning is observed or thunder is heard, the minimum 30-minute waiting period should be reset. A clear sky or lack of rainfall are not adequate indicators for resuming play. The minimum 30-minute return-to-play waiting period should not be shortened. Play should not be resumed even after the 30-minute waiting period if any signs of thunderstorm activity remain in the area or if the weather forecast indicates the threat is not over.

 If you have any questions please contact your division coordinator or a board member.  Your game umpire is aware of these guidelines.  When it comes to player safety the HEAD COACH needs to make sure the inclement weather guideline is ALWAYS followed.


WSM 10U APPROVED FALL 2017 RULES

2017 West Shore Minors Spring Ball 10U Rules

This program abides by the official A.S.A. 10 and under softball rules with the 

following exceptions.  WSM Vice-President of Minors-Tom Welch, twelchsoftball@gmail.com, 717-856-4532 (cell)

 

I. THE PLAYING FIELD 

         A. Set-up: Home team shall be responsible for setting up the field.

1. Placing and removing the bases. 

2. The pitching distance shall be thirty-five (35’) feet.                                                                                                       3. A Double first base is required at all game fields and ASA rules will apply for its use. 

4. One new and one fairly new game ball.  The approved 2016 ball is an 11”, Core .47, Red Stitch, 375 compression ASA approved fastpitch softball.  Dudley 4A611Y.

5. Rescheduling make-up games. 

         B. Smoking: No smoking at the field unless the park has a designated smoking area. 

 

II. EQUIPMENT 

A. Batting Helmets: Players must wear batting helmets with face shields.

         B. Jewelry: Players must not wear any jewelry (except medical bracelets and headbands). 

         C. General Equipment Guideline: Players may only use the equipment furnished by the sponsoring

organization except:      

1.  May use own bat with the approval of the minor league representative. 

               2.  On all bats "Official Softball" must be displayed and be legible.

3.  May use “T-Ball” bats.

         D. Coach/Player Conduct with Equipment: Coaches and players cannot throw any equipment. 

         Players throwing a bat: the first time is a team warning. The second time any player throws a bat

         the batter is declared out.  -  dead ball. (No play). 

1.  No cell phone use during the game on the playing field by any coach or player.

         E. Uniform: Players must wear sneaker-type footwear or molded cleats.  No metal cleats.

         F.  Mouthpieces or defensive face masks are strongly recommended for all players.

 

III. PLAYERS, COACHES, SUBSTITUTES 

A. Team Conduct: No intentional roughness by one player against another. For example: tripping, deliberately crashing into, pushing, pulling, and hitting. No swearing. No bad name calling of members of the other team. Terms such as no hitter, easy out, swing, etc. are not allowed.

                1.   Cheers and chants are permitted except the following:

a.       When the pitcher places her foot on the pitching rubber until the ball is either hit or crosses home plate.

b.       Derogatory cheers or chants directed at the other team or an individual player on that team.

 B. Substitution: Free substitution of players in the field is allowed.

 

 

IV. THE GAME 

A.      Starting Time: All games will start at 1:00 p.m. Pre-game warm-ups are to be from 12:30 p.m. to 12:40 p.m. for the home team and from 12:40 p.m. to 12:50 P.M. for the visiting team.  Coach/umpire conference will be at 12:55 p.m.

 

        B. Game Length: All games are 6 innings ONLY, no extra inning games.  Games are 120 minutes in

length.  In the event the time limit is reached, finish the inning.  The game may end in a tie.  

        C.  Game Stoppage: Games are to be stopped in case of inclement weather. If you need to

Cancel or reschedule an umpire, call or text Dick Gensler 258- 6461 (home) 254-7290 (cell) by 11:00AM for 10U West teams only.  Otherwise, if you need to cancel an  umpire, text Mike Pehanic, 903-6594 (cell) by 11AM.  Games can be canceled or rescheduled by text only.  Lack of cancellation, by a coach, for either ump scheduler, will cost your organization  a $15 fee.  Once the game has started, the umpire shall decide if the game cannot be continued or when the last inning will begin. If a game cannot be resumed, it is officially over if at the conclusion of three and one half (3½) innings and the home team is winning. If a game is called before it is official, the game is played from the beginning.  Exception: If an ASA umpire does not show up for a game and another umpire cannot be found, the game may be rescheduled or the coaches may agree to select a parent/etc. to umpire the game. Coaches are not recommended to act as an umpire. **  In the event of  lightning, the game will not be resumed until 30 minutes from the last lightning flash.  (For more information refer to ASA 2014 Participant Manual pages 180-182). 

         D. Umpires:  They must be respected with their judgment calls and decisions are final. Protests of

              games on an umpire’s interpretation of softball rules must be made to the umpire before the

              next pitch or any subsequent play occurs. The umpire shall then notify the opposing coach and

              sign both scorebooks at the point of infraction. Verbal notification to a league officer shall follow

              within twenty-four (24) hours of the protest and shall be further followed with a written protest

              to the league president within forty-eight (48) hours. This written protest shall list all facts

              pertinent to the protest and shall also be made available to the umpire-in-chief of

              the umpires association. The league officers shall arbitrate the protest.  Protests of games due to

              ineligible or illegal players may be made at anytime prior to the close of the regular season. In a

              protested game where the protest is upheld, the game will resume at the point of protest.

        E. Batting Lineup: Every player present for a game is in the batting line-up whether they are in the

field or not. Thus, all players will bat and ten (10) at a time play in the field. (Except in Disciplinary Action the coach with that player must let the other coach know in advance.) 

F. Players: Each player must play at least 2 innings in the field and bat at least once.  Each player is

allowed to play a maximum of 3 innings at any one field position, except the catcher 

position.  Catchers have no limit to the amount of innings they can catch. 

         G. Infield Fly: No infield fly rule. 

         H. Batting: 

1. The team at bat (the offensive team) may score no more than three (3) runs per inning.  The ball to the pitcher in the pitcher’s circle denotes the end of the play unless there is already a runner in motion towards the base.  THERE IS NO UNLIMITED LAST INNING.

2.  Bunting is allowed.  If a batter is in the act of bunting and does not pull their bat back away from the plate as the ball is crossing the plate, a strike will be called no matter where the pitch 

ends.  The batter will be declared out for a ball bunted foul on the third strike. 

               3. All batters will enter a plate appearance with a count of 0 balls and 1 strike. 

          I. Fielding:

1.  Bases must not be blocked by the fielders; they must be accessible to the base runner.

2.  Teams will play with 10 fielders. (4 outfielders: must be positioned in the outfield.  No short fielder)

 

V. PITCHING REGULATIONS 

A. Pitcher Eligibility: A pitcher will be removed from the mound after hitting two batters with a pitched ball in the same inning. The pitcher may return in another inning. If a pitcher hits a total of four batters with a pitched ball they will be removed from the pitcher’s position for the remainder of the game.

B. Pitching Rules: 

1. A pitcher must have at least 1 foot has to have contact with the pitching rubber at the beginning of the pitch.  Pitchers are not required to have 2 feet on the rubber and may step back during wind-up or pitching motion. 

                  2. Pitchers shall be limited to pitching only 3 innings per game. 

   3. If a pitched ball hits a batter, the batter must take her base.

   4. Innings shall be determined in total innings, not in thirds.  1 pitch in any inning shall

   constitute 1 inning of pitching. 

                 5.  Any player who pitches up at the next level, 12U or higher, will then be ineligible to pitch

                 any future 10U game.  The player will still be eligible to play any other fielding position. 

 

 

VI. BASERUNNER 

A. Stealing: Stealing shall be permitted to every base but home, only if the base the runner is stealing is open.  A runner may attempt to go home only on a play that began as a result of a batted ball or a force play.  No double steals will be allowed – only one steal play at a time.  Any runner  attempting to steal home on a non-batted ball will be sent back to third  base. 

         B. Advancing Runners: No advancing runners on a dropped third strike. 

         C. Taking a lead: No taking a lead. Runners may not leave the base until the ball 

passes home plate. For the first violation a team warning is issued. For all 

other violations, the runner is out - dead ball (no play). 

         D. Sliding: Runner must slide to avoid a collision. 

         E.  All overthrow rules apply (ASA 2014 Participant Manual Rule 8, Section 5, G-M)

         F.  Runners may not advance on overthrows from catcher to pitcher.

 

Any rule interpretation or question that arises during the season will be

decided by the Governing Body of the West Shore Minors