Website Manager

CV Softball Association

T-Ball

REQUESTING A FIELD FOR RAIN OUTS OR ADDITIONAL PRACTICES
PLAYER LINEUP SHEET

COACH PITCH

BASE RUNNING

THUNDER AND LIGHTNING


REQUESTING A FIELD FOR RAINOUTS OR ADDITIONAL PRACTICES
1. Only 10U, 12U and 14U need to request a field for a rain out.

2. T Ball and 8U will play rain outs either on Sunday afternoons or on a scheduled
practice day once games have started. The league will schedule these rain
outs.

3. Practice Dates – Additional practice dates can be requested for Saturday’s and
Sunday’s. Please do not abuse this. If you schedule a practice on a weekend
you are expected to keep that date once you schedule it. If you have to cancel a
requested practice notify our web person ASAP.

4. Request a Time or Request a Field
    a. When making your request please list what your priority is first in your
         email.

i. If you desire a time then request that and we will try to
  accommodate that time, or as close to that time as possible.
ii. If you desire a location then request your field first. If you request
           any PW field we will try to keep you there. If you request any other
           field we will try to keep you on a Hampden Township field.

   b. The goal here is to minimize the number of times we need to email
       coaches. Ideally field request for practices should be a send and receive
      and that’s it. For rain outs for the 10U, 12U and 14U coaches we
      understand it may be more emails. Please be flexible and reasonable in
      your requests, and what you receiver in return.

5. To Request a field email our web scheduler at cvsched@gmail.com



PLAYER LINEUP SHEET


Click here to download




COACH PITCH


We are at the point of the season where we can begin to "Coach Pitch" to the players.  

Point of emphasis -  Give each player a chance to hit off of a coach if the player is ready for that transition.  Coach pitch is not mandatory.  

Here are the key elements to the rules.  Please follow the rules.  It will be tempting to allow more than 4 pitches.  DON'T DO IT.   Keep the game moving at all time. 

T-Ball Rules,  Section 2, article 2 a&b

2. RUNS, BATTING, BASE RUNNING & SCORE –

 2)      A player may use either a T or have a coach pitch to them. Each player should be allowed to utilize which ever provides highest comfort and confidence level. This will change as the season progresses so please be aware of each of your player’s needs.

a)      Coach Pitch – A player may take 4 pitches to hit the ballthen Hitting T will be used.

b)      Hitting T – A player will be allowed unlimited swings on the T in order to hit the ball. Hitting T should be      placed in front of home plate. 


 

BASE RUNNING

Base running can be one of the most exciting aspects of the game for players 5 to 8 years old.   It can also create our volunteer adults to become more involved in the game than necessary.  Teach the runners when and how to advance two bases.  Coaches deciding to "SEND" a runner is probably not required at these age groups.  Once players and coaches get to 10U and older age divisions then it's appropriate for coaches to teach runners how and when to watch for coaches base running signals and commands.

In our rules it says a batter/runner may run two bases if it travels to the outfield.  This outfield ball should be hit hard enough for the outfielders to turn and run.  A mis-played ball by the outfielder is not considered an opportunity to run two bases.  It's important to note that there will be only a few times a ball travels far enough from a batted ball to take two bases in one year for an ENTIRE TEAM.  Even more seldom should we expect a runner to advance to home plate when starting on second base.  We need to coach them how to run the bases.  This is most constructively done at a practice or before a game during warm ups.  Have your team (players) arrive early enough to the game to teach them proper situations and techniques to run to second base or advance to home on a batted ball.

Points of Emphasis - If a coach at third base has to tell a runner starting at second base to advance to home plate on a hit ball then that coach shouldn't send them.  If this happens it is expected that every coach on that team running the bases to recognize this error in coaching judgment and send the runner back to third base.  

T-Ball Rules   Section 2, articles 5a,b,c

 

5) Base Running – T-Ball base runner may ONLY TAKE ONE (1) base on a batted ball unless the ball travels to the outfield grass then they can advance two (2) bases.

a) No advancing on over throws. Every attempt should be made to encourage the players to throw to bases in an attempt to get an out or learn where to throw the ball.

b) Base runners may only advance one base at a time or two if the ball travels to outfield grass

c) Sliding is permitted. 

 


THUNDER AND LIGHTNING

Many of us will play games this week with the likely hood of some thunder or lightning being possible during your warm ups and games.  Below this email is CV Softball Associations Policy on Thunder and Lightning.  It is important to note that this policy is the same as ASA whom our association is a member as well as the PIAA guidelines for all outdoor sporting activity.  Most of us grew up when we needed to SEE lightning to stop a game.  Today's procedures are much more strict.  Please read the remaining email carefully so you are aware of the safety procedure when it comes to Thunder and Lightning.

Point of Emphasis - If you hear Thunder suspend the game immediately and seek shelter.  If you see Lightning suspend the game immediately and seek shelter.  Your opposing coaches and umpires are required to follow the same procedures.  Please review the procedure below for full compliance.  

 

CV Softball Thunder & Lightning Guidelines for Safe Play.

 We follow guidelines established by both ASA softball and the PIAA for both junior high and high school sports.  In summary, if you hear thunder the game is suspended.  If you see lightening, the game is suspended.  The suspension is for 30 minutes after the last sight of lightening or sound of thunder.  Below is an excerpt from the ASA rule Book.

 If activity has been suspended due to lightning or thunder, the designated weather watcher should wait at least 30 minutes after the last lightning flash or sound of thunder prior to resuming activity.Each time additional lightning is observed or thunder is heard, the minimum 30-minute waiting period should be reset. A clear sky or lack of rainfall are not adequate indicators for resuming play. The minimum 30-minute return-to-play waiting period should not be shortened. Play should not be resumed even after the 30-minute waiting period if any signs of thunderstorm activity remain in the area or if the weather forecast indicates the threat is not over.

 If you have any questions please contact your division coordinator or a board member.  Your game umpire is aware of these guidelines.  When it comes to player safety the HEAD COACH needs to make sure the inclement weather guideline is ALWAYS followed.